Privacy Policy/Cookie Policy

Positivity Radio New Zealand is serious about protecting your online privacy. This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect information on people who visit our website and how this may relate to you as a user of our website.

‘You’ or ‘Your’ means you as a participant in or as a user of the website. ‘We’ or ‘Our’ or ‘Us’ means Positivity Radio New Zealand. ‘Our site’ means www.positivitynz.radio

By using our website you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

​SECTION 1 – HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?
We obtain information about you when you use our website to contact us with a query or if you register to receive our newsletters. You can opt-out of receiving our newsletter at any time by unsubscribing and you will be removed from our mailing list.
When you browse our site, we automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address. This provides us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system so we can improve the user experience.

​SECTION 2 – WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?
The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

​SECTION 3 – CONSENT
When you register for our newsletter and provide us with personal information, you consent to us collecting it and using it for that specific reason.

If we ask for personal information for a secondary reason (i.e. advertising or marketing messages), we will ask for your consent and provide you with an opportunity to withdraw that consent. You may withdraw your consent anytime by unsubscribing or contacting us at: contact@positivitynz.radio

SECTION 4 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION
We may disclose your personal information if required by law or if you violate our terms of service. Also, if our site is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that they may continue to sell and support our products and services.

IMPORTANT: We do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third parties, including but not limited to advertisers, strategic partners or vendors. Again, we take your privacy very seriously.

​SECTION 5 – DATA STORAGE
When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure it is securely stored on our systems. However, because the Internet can never be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

SECTION 6 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
We may pass your information to third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services on our behalf (for example sending newsletters). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information necessary to deliver that service.

Should you follow a link and leave our website you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. We encourage you to read their privacy statements.

​SECTION 7 – SECURITY
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practice to make sure it is not lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

​SECTION 8 – COOKIES
Our site uses cookies to create a more customised experience for our users and customers. For example, we use tracking pixels (i.e. Google Analytics) to help measure and track where our website traffic is coming from and the performance of our site.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

SECTION 9 – HOW TO ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION AND HOW TO UPDATE IT
The accuracy of your information is important to us, and you have the right to ask for a copy of the information Positivity Radio New Zealand holds about you to ensure it is correct. Please contact us via our website if you would like to see this information.

​SECTION 10 – DOWNLOADS AND MEDIA FILES
Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been taken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications. We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites..

​SECTION 11 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately on posting to the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

SECTION 12 – CONTACT AND COMMUNICATION WITH US
Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any personal details requested at their own risk. Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

 

Useful Resources:
The Privacy Act 1993
Google Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy

 

Social Media
We want people to feel safe when using our social media pages and groups so have developed the following guidelines:

  • Keep it respectful.
    Comments that are inappropriately negative, rude, or attacking will be deleted, removed, or we will ask you to revise your thoughts. Everyone is here to learn and grow – your posts and comments must be kept respectful and constructive. Any trolling, personal abuse, defamatory or inflammatory posts, will be removed at the admin’s discretion without notification and you will be blocked. We want our Facebook page to be a positive contribution to the local community.
  • No pitching to the group.
    We have a strict ‘no shopping for customers’ policy. This includes pointing people to blog posts with your offers/affiliate offers and publicly asking members to join your own Facebook groups or communities. Be cautious of unsolicited private messages to group members. If we get multiple complaints that you or someone else is using private messages to make unsolicited pitches to members, you may be asked to leave. You should view the group as your peers, not sales leads.
  • Respect confidentiality.
    Content gathered in our online community groups cannot be collected, repackaged, and/or shared outside the group. Every member of our group has a right to privacy and the right to feel safe that their questions, answers, and experiences remain privy to group members only.
  • Keep it on topic.
    We reserve the right to remove posts based on off-topic content or offensive content.
  • Partnering with other members.
    Access to our groups does not mean that Positivity Radio New Zealand endorses anyone’s products or services. Please be cautious and do your due diligence when partnering with anyone in our Facebook groups – don’t assume everyone is trustworthy.
  • Report posts that are breaking group policies.
    If you see a post that is questionable, please report it by tagging the post or send us a private message.
  • Breaking the rules.
    We will warn anyone found to be breaking the rules and reserve the right to remove them from our page and groups either temporarily or permanently depending on the severity of the breach.

 

Scroll to Top